Determination of stress sensitivity molecules that exacerbate depression after head injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Youichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80380062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAWATA Toshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (40380323)
UEBA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00314203)
FUJIMOTO Yasunori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (80589789)
SHIMIZU Keiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (70116044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭部外傷 / うつ病 / 脳内亜鉛 / グリア細胞 / 脳保護薬 / 活性酸素 / 5-lipoxygenase / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether complex polysaccharide and lipopolysaccharide effect on concussion-induced depressive-like behavior in mice, but they had no effect on depressive-like behavior in the forced swim test.
Furthermore, we investigated the effect of a membrane-permeable zinc chelater (ZC) or a free radical scavenger edaravone (Ed) on concussion-induced depressive-like behavior. Mice were intravenously administered ZC and Ed before and immediately after impact, respectively. We found that ZC suppressed depressive-like behavior and microglial activation in the hippocampus 1 day after concussion. Ed also attenuated concussion-induced depressive-like behavior, which was accompanied by inhibition of increased hippocampal oxidative stress and suppression of 5-lipoxygenase activation in hippocampal astrocytes. These results suggest that ZC and Ed protect against concussion-induced depression, and these protections are mediated by suppression of glial cell-associated brain inflammation.