Project/Area Number |
24592135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Yu 熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (40599114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATSU Junichi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
KAZUMICHI YAMADA 熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任教授 (00398215)
KAI YUTAKA 熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 特任教授 (30322308)
HAMASAKI TADASHI 熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60433033)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クモ膜下出血 / 早期脳損傷 / 脳血管傷害 / FTY720 / くも膜下出血 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the pathophysiology and treatment of early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), which is one of the determinant factors for the prognosis. We identified the following results through this studies; 1) Endovascular perforation model with tungsten wire under mechanical ventilation was suitable procedure to do the experimental studies in SAH. 2) In the hyperacute phase after SAH, there were glial injury-induced blood-brain barrier disruption in optic tract, endothelial cell injury and arterial narrowing in middle cerebral artery, and abnormal vasoreactivity in cerebral vessels including artery and vein. 3) FTY720, sphingosine-1 phosphate receptor agonist, reduced early brain injury, speculating that the drug can improve SAH prognosis.