| Project/Area Number |
24592138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
RIE Onodera 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60393328)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONMOU Osamu 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
WANIBUCHI Masahiko 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
SASAKI Masanori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
MIKAMI Takeshi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
KOBAYASHI Masaki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70592715)
NAKAZAKI Masahito 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
SAKAI Takurou 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80639229)
SASAKI Yuichi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00570136)
SUZUKI Junpei 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00572596)
MORITA Tomonori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60723343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent advance in regenerative medicine have demonstrated that greater therapeutic efficacy can be obtained by stem cell therapy via multiple mechanisms compared to the standard therapies for various diseases. Especially, it has been suggested that bone marrow stem cells may represent an alternative source of neural progenitor cells for organ regeneration. Among bone marrow stem cells, much attention has been paid to mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs, also referred to as bone marrow stromal cells) because of their plasticity for differentiation into classical mesenchymal lineages, such as neuronal lineages. In this study, cell biological analyses were performed with MSCs from human and rat bone marrow using several molecular, biochemical and genetics approaches. Therapeutic efficacy with rat MSCs in vivo was also examined with rat stroke model.