Development of Ultra low field MRI combined MEG aimed at clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyuguchi Naohiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50295705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Toshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20305626)
ADACHI Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 講師 (60569888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超低磁場MRI / 脳磁図 / SQUID / MEG / 小動物 / 脳磁場 / 低磁場MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to perform a basic experiment aiming clinical application of ultra-low magnetic field MRI, and further to evaluate the potential of performance improvement and its fusion of micro magnetoencephalography(MEG). In micro MEG, hardware improvements, such as reducing the distance between brain surface and sensor coil and strengthening of the shield, led to successful be clearly detect the magnetic signal from the small rat brain. In vitro, the ultra-low field MRI could detect different T1 relaxation times for tumor cells (glioma and renal cell carcinoma). In vivo, it was able to capture 2D images of rat brain. But it did not lead to obtain sufficient spatial resolution for the 3D image.
To assess independently micro MEG and ultra-low field MRI, we were able to promote the study of fusion device development to the previous step.