Establishment of the new cerebral circulation metabolic index based on redox analysis at the transient cerebral ischemia and reperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA kenji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10316367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
KOBAYASHI Masakazu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364345)
FUJIEARA Shunrou  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 慢性脳虚血 / 虚血再潅流 / フリーラジカル / 虚血 / 再潅流 / 過灌流 / 脳虚血 / プロテオーム / 脳循環代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the connection with free radicals such as the peroxynitrite in during the ischemia and the reperfusion, NO, specific protein in this study and groped for the index that could evaluate cerebral ischaemia. Also, for chronic cerebral ischaemia-related disease, we examined establishment by the cerebral circulation residual function evaluation that was intactness by 7 tesla MRI.
From the development of cerebral infarction, we were able to confirm NO elevation of the jugular vein blood. We were able to confirm NO elevation of the jugular vein blood. An OEF image in the PET and a very good correlation were suggested by 7 tesla MRI.