Application of pulsed water jet for tumor removal through transsphenoidal approach: Evaluation of nerve preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshikazu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (60606383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10447162)
WASHIO Toshikatsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358370)
ARAFUNE Tatsuhiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50376597)
OHTANI Kiyonobu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低侵襲手術 / 医工学 / 破断強度 / 機能温存 / 流体工学 / 視覚誘発電位 / 脳神経外科 / 医療機器開発 / 産学連携 / 内視鏡 / 臨床研究 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 低侵襲治療 / ロボット手術 / 物性工学 / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water jet technology provides tissue dissection with preservation of fine blood vessels. The purpose of present study is to evaluate functional preservation of peripheral nerves and dissection under intraoperative electrophysiological monitoring in patients with skull base tumors manifesting as severe visual disturbance through the extended transsphenoidal approach using pulsed laser-induced liquid jet (LILJ) system. Intraoperative visual evoked potential (VEP), and pre/postoperative conventional visual assessments were investigated. Precise dissections of the tumor were obtained, resulting in gross total removal. Most of the cases showed immediate improvement on intraoperative VEP and showed good recovery at discharge, and all patients evaluated had recovered good visual status. The LILJ system can achieve safe and optimal removal with functional preservation of optic nerves, probably because of the high resistance of the arachnoidal sheath and fine vascular tissue.