Project/Area Number |
24592159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIEDA Takeharu 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60609931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Riki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
MATSUHASHI Masao 京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40456885)
MIYAMOTO Susumu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70239440)
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 難治性てんかん / ネットワーク / MEG / 空間フィルター法 / 機能的MRI / てんかん / 脳磁図 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, although it is suggested that clinical condition of epilepsy forms pathologically complicated neural network, the extent of the epileptic areas and its organization in detail have not been clarified yet. We successfully visualized the spatial and temporal organization of epileptogenecity by means of the spatial filter analysis of magnetoencephalogram (MEG), instead of the conventional analysis of equivalent electric current dipole (ECD) model. Through comparison with non-invasive functional imaging and invasive analyzing technique of neural network, we inspected the validity and clinical significance of the spatial filter analysis, and added new knowledge in understanding pathological condition of intractable epilepsy.