Influence of Glioblastoma stem cells to the escape phenomenon in immunotherapy including WT1 vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Naoki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSEN Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・寄附講座, 准教授 (10456923)
HASHIMOTO Naoya  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90315945)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWT1 / ALCAM / 主要幹細胞 / 腫瘍内免疫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule (ALCAM) was highly expressed on glioblastoma progenitor cells and ALCAM and its soluble isoform were involved in glioblastoma invasion, progression and angiogenesis. About IDH1-R132H-positve gliomas, the frequency of ALCAM-positive cells was significantly higher in WHO grade IV than in II or III. In primary glioblastomas, median PFS and OS for the patients with high percentage of positive cells was significantly worse. Group showing periventricular origin at initial diagnosis and/or diffuse invasive recurrence more highly expressed ALCAM, compared with others.
We have also shown that the escape phenomena from WT1 vaccination was in part due to a decrease of WT1/HLA class I molecule expression and increase of Treg in tumor microenvironment. ALCAM may influence the escape phenomenon inducing Treg invasion in GBM.