The development of non-Invasive detecting system for induced ocular movement during the neurosurgical procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
WADA TSUKASA  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00275570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
SUGAWARA Atsushi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経外科手術 / 眼球運動モニタリング / 感圧センサー / 脳神経外科 / 術中モニタリング / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the study of the development of the intraoperative monitoring device for the purpose of prevention of cranial nerve damage related to ocular movement in the intracranial surgery. Monitoring of ocular movement has been invasive procedures were required, we aimed to develop a non-invasive monitoring device using a pressure sensor. Pressure sensor is captured the pressure change caused by eye movement transmitted on the eyelid. We developed the monitoring device and created the analysis software. This system was examined by detection of the reaction by nerve stimulation. This system is likely to detect pressure changes due to ocular movement, it lacks the accuracy, it is considered to require further study.