Developement of skill assessment and training system for microsurgery using medico-engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akio  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60302725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
SUGITA Naohiko  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70372405)
HARADA Kanako  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任講師 (80409672)
杉田 直彦  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70372406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMicrosurgery / Skill / Assessment / Engineering / Strength / motion analysis / visual assessment / tarining / Skill assessment / Simulation / Intracranial aneurysm / anastomosis / engineering / aneurysm / 医工連携 / 微小外科 / ロボット / 自動化 / 脳神経外科 / 微小外科手術 / 技術評価 / ロボティクス / ナビゲーション / 力センサー / 加速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of surgery, outcome is greatly affected by the skill of the surgeons. In the field of microsurgery, such as performed in plastic, ophthalmologic, otolaryngologic, orthopedic and neurosurgical procedures, skill assessment has been difficult. Traditionally, skills have been assessed and learned just by observation and mimicking in the field of surgery and microsurgery. Recently, with the development of engineering technology, analysis of various human motions and surgical procedures became feasible. In this research, we sought the method to analyze microsurgical skills using such medical-engineering technology and to establish engineered microsurgical training system.