compensatory hypertrophy of the infraspinatus muscle in rotator cuff tear rat model
Project/Area Number |
24592184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGISHI Kenji 群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70154763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Atsushi 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (30400732)
ICHINOSE Tsuyoshi 群馬大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (70742550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIBUCHI Noriyuki 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80234681)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 腱板断裂 / 代償性筋肥大 / IGF-1 / Akt / mTOR |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The measurement of the weight change and the expression of muscle hypertrophy-related genes in rotator cuff muscle of rotator cuff tear (RCT) rat model revealed that the expression of muscle hypertrophy-related genes in the remaining muscle increased. Particularly, this phenomenon become significant when the rotator cuff tear extend. Our RCT rat model made by the transection of suprascapular nerve and the supraspinatus and infraspinatus tendon, showed significant hypertrophy and activated muscle hypertrophy-related gene in the remaining teres minor muscle. Our results support the therapeutic concept which aims regaining rotator cuff function via training of the remaining muscle.