The development of minimally invasive treatment and the cause investigation of degenerative spondylosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARO Hirotaka  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Takashi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
NAKAO Atsuhito  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80318445)
中尾 篤人  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords椎間板ヘルニア / 退縮 / 炎症 / ATP / P2X4 / 椎間板変性 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 脊椎脊髄病学 / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the mechanism of disc degeneration is critical for pathogenesis elucidation of lumbar disease. The experiments was carried out in order to identify the initiator. Are focused to the target was set to ATP which is one of the nucleotides that has attracted attention as an important factor in the blood cell migration and inflammation. We have measured the production of ATP with ELISA method by mechanical stimulation and stress to the intervertebral disc. Then, VEGF production and release in supernatant of the tissue culture of intervertebral disc stimulated with ATP or AMP were increase by time and dose-dependent manner. On the contrary, TGF-β production and release in supernatant were decreased by ATP or AMP stimulations. The reactions were inhibited by the BBG and PPADS as ATP receptor inhibitors. From the above, ATP acts on the disc as an initiator of inflammation, its receptor was suggested the possibility that via a P2X4.