Functional analysis of RAMP and CXCL14 in skeletal muscle regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (30332381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケモカイン / 骨格筋 / 再生 / 筋分化 / マウス / 筋再生 / マクロファージ / 分泌タンパク質 / 分泌性タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the physiological function of RAMP and CXCL14 whose expression is enhanced in skeletal muscles after injury. Regarding RAMP, co-localization of RMAP and LYVE1 protein does not occur in skeletal muscle. It has been reported that CXCL14 has a function of inhibiting the binding of CXCL12 to CXCR4, but it was revealed that such effect was not seen with C2C12. Furthermore, it was revealed that CXCL14 promotes muscle regeneration during mouse skeletal muscle regeneration.