Assessment of neuropathic pain after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Nagoshi Narihito  独立行政法人国立病院機構村山医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員 (10383837)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain (NP) after spinal cord injury (SCI) tends to be hard to treat, and its heterogeneous properties make it difficult to identify and characterize. This study was conducted to assess the characteristics of SCI-related NP in detail.
This study included 72 patients who were seen at our hospital in 2012 and 2013 and who had sustained SCI at least 3 months before enrollment. The patients completed the Neuropathic Pain Symptom Inventory (NPSI) and the Short Form (SF)-36 Health Inventory. Paresthesia/dysesthesia was the most common subtype of NP after SCI. With regard to location, below-level superficial NP was significantly more intense than at-level pain. Patients who underwent surgery showed significantly less evoked pain compared with patients with non-surgery. Patients reported significantly more severe pain if >1 year had elapsed after the SCI. Among the SF-36 subitems, NP correlated significantly with bodily pain, general health and mental health.