Establishment of a murine soft tissue sarcoma cell line with high metastatic potential to the lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Norifumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90601964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 肉腫細胞株 / 実験動物モデル / 転移能 / plexin / semaphorin / 動物実験モデル / 整形外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a murine soft tissue sarcoma cell line (TR6BC1-LM) with high metastatic potential to the lung from benign murine neurogenic cell line (TR6BC1) using repeated Fidler’s procedures. Compared to TR6BC1, TR6BC1-LM exhibits higher in vitro 3D growth ability, rapid in vivo tumor formation property and enhanced invasive potential. Semaphorin4D/PlexinB1 signaling known as guidance signals in development was activated in this cell line. PlexinB1 silencing induced attenuation of motility and invasiveness of TR6BC1-LM. These data suggest that activation of Semaphorin4D/PlexinB1 signaling might confer high metastatic capacity on this cell line.