The research of biochemical effects of early active mobilization protocol after flexor tendon repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUTENMA Chojo  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20264492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYA Fuminori  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90233866)
MAEHARA Hiroki  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30510094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords屈筋腱損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat’s 2nd, 3rd and 4th toe flexor tendons were transected and repaired under general anesthesia. The repaired tendons were divided into 2 groups; group 1 (immobilized group): the ankle joint was maximum flexed and MTP joints were 90-degree flexion: group 2 (active mobilized group): the ankle was 0-degree flexed and the toes were permitted active flexion and extension. Tensile strength, macroscopic findings and pathological findings were evaluated on 0 or 7 or 14 or 21 or 28 days after surgery. The tensile strengths of active mobilized group were significantly greater than immobilized group on 21 and 28 days. On macroscopic, the repair sites of immobilized group were atrophic compared to active mobilized group on 21 and 28 days. On pathologic findings, the healing process of active mobilized group was earlier than immobilized group.
Extractions of RNA were failed, because there were few cells on repaired tendons. We couldn’t perform about RT - PCR or adherence gene research.