miRNA expression profiling of PLFs stimulated with EP4 agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA TAIICHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10328213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kengo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10246316)
SAWAJI Yasunobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20571152)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Masahiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords(1) PLFs / miR-543 / miR-155-5p / miR132-3p / EP4 agonist / MH7A / 非感染性人工関節弛緩(APL) / PLFs / miRNA155 / TWIST1 / POSTN / MMP1 / MH7a / RAFs / miR-155 / TWIST / 人工関節弛緩 / miRNA array / real time-PCR / APL / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to investigate miRNA expression profiling stimulated with EP4 agonist in PLFs and to evaluate the function of miR-155 in PLFs and MH7A . Agilent miRNA Array systems was used to screen for differentially expressed miRNAs in PLFs. Enforced over expression of miR-155 were used to investigate the function of miR-155 in PLFs and MH7A. Expression of Twist1, POSTN and MMP1 which were previously identified as the actual target of activity of PLFs and MH7A were examined by Western blot and real-time PCR . As a result of miRNA array system, the expression of miR-543 and miR-132-3p were significantly increased in EP4 agonist treated PLFs compared with non-treatedPLFs. The expression of miR-155-5p was decreased in EP4 agonist and IL-1b treated PLFs compared with IL-1btreated PLFs. Upregulation of miR-155 suppressed Twist1, POSTN, and MMP-1 levels. There is a possibility that these miRNA are an alternative treatment of EP4 agonist has been suggested.