Analyses of innate immune sensors, TLR and NLR, in periprosthetic infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Michiaki  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (40241707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kan  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00444034)
TAKAKUBO Yuya  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431461)
高窪 祐弥  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工股関節の弛み / 自然免疫 / TLR / NLR / Aseptic loosening / Osteolysis / Total hip arthropasty / 感染性人工関節 / Toll-like receptor / NOD-like receptor / osteolysis / Toll様受容体 / NOD様受容体 / 人工関節 / 非感染性骨溶解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that TLR1, TLR2, TLR6 and NLRP3 expressions on macrophages, fibroblsts and neutrophils in the periprosthetic tissue from infected and aseptic loose hip joints. mRNA expression of TLR2, NLRP3, TNF-α and IL-1β on phagocytes stimulating by LTA-coating titanium particles were ehnanced, whereas, reinforced secretion of IL-1β was not detected in spite of marked release of TNF-α.