A study of the innovative treatment for rheumatoid arthritis by regulating synoviocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yasushi  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60346244)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Koji
MAEDA Toshihisa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 滑膜 / インターロイキン12B
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the function of the signaling pathway with decoy receptor 3 (DR3) and its specific ligand TL1A on the synovitis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in order to establish a new therapy for RA. We newly found that the set of genes of which expression regulated by DcR3 on RA synovial fibroblasts by using microarray gene analysis. Further, we found that the expression of TPH1 and IL-12B(p40) was regulated by DcR3 and contributed to the pathogenesis of RA. We revealed that DcR3-TL1A signaling on RA synovial fibroblasts is a possible new treatment target of RA.