Analysis of Lima1/EPLIN deficient mice which show obvious bone loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUNAMOTO Taro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 医員 (20404452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHOSA Etsuo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (00236837)
SEKIMOTO Tomohisa  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (60305000)
ARAKI Masatake  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 准教授 (80271609)
ARAKI Kimi  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 教授 (90211705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLima1 / EPLIN / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / EGTC / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the bone phenotype of Lima1/EPLIN trapped mice that were produced by the exchageable gene trap method. We underwent micro-CT imaging, bone morphometry analysis, bone strength testing, various staining of bone tissue specimens, and realtime PCR analysis. Bone strength and bone density of the femur had decreased in these mice. In the alkaline phosphatase staining of bone tissue specimens, osteoblasts of the gene trapped mice had been reduced its activity. And the signal of type I collagen had been also decreased in comparison with wild type mice in in situ hybridization. Furthermore, realtime PCR revealed that expression levels of the various genes associated to bone formation such as BMP2, Col1a1, and osteocalcin were decreased in the gene trapped mice. From the results of these analysis, it was suggested that Lima1/EPLIN is involved in the differentiation and/or function of osteoblasts.