Regulation of the osteophyte formation in knee osteoarthritis by the management of the mesenchymal synovial cell differentiation via synovial perlecan expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Muneaki  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70365576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Eri (ARIKAWA Eri)  順天堂大学大学院, 医学研究科・老人性疾患病態・治療研究センター, 先任准教授 (50245718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIYA Ichiro  東京医科歯科大学大学院, 整形外科 軟骨再生学, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / パールカン / 滑膜間葉系細胞 / 骨棘 / 滑膜 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteophyte associated with knee osteoarthritis (OA) is a bony outgrowth formed at the margins of the affected joint through endochondral ossification-like processes. However, its mechanism and pathogenesis are unclear. Perlecan (Hspg2), a heparan sulfate proteoglycan, is expressed in many extracellular tissues and plays critical roles in skeletal development and diseases. The aim of the present study is to identify the role of synovial perlecan in osteophyte formation using perinatal lethality rescued perlecan-knockout mice (Hspg2-/--Tg) wherein perlecan expression is lacking in the synovial and other tissues, except for cartilage. In this study, the osteophyte formation in Hspg2-/--Tg mice was significantly reduced in comparison to that in control mice. In addition, we established a primary mouse synovial cell culture method, which may shed light on the mechanistic insight into the role of synovial perlecan in the chondrogenic differentiation of the the synovial mesenchymal cells.