The analysis between degeneration of chondrocytes in Osteoarthritis and DNA repair enzyme APEX2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUI NAOKO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20266696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUDOH Kazuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60272928)
KARASAWA Rie  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50424410)
唐澤 里江  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50434410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / DNA修復酵素 / 酸化ストレス / DNA修復酵素 / 変性 / APEX2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apex 2 plays a critical role in DNA repair caused by oxidative damage in a variety of human somatic cells. We speculated that chondrocyte Apex 2 may protect against the catabolic process of articular cartilage in osteoarthritis (OA). Higher levels of Apex 2 expression were histologically observed in severely compared with mildly degenerated OA cartilage from STR/OrtCrlj mice, The immunopositivity of Apex 2 was significantly correlated with the degree of cartilage degeneration. Moreover, interleukin-1β induced the expression of Apex 2 in chondrocytes, while Apex 2 silencing using small interfering RNA reduced chondrocyte activity in vitro. Our findings suggest that Apex 2 may have the potential to prevent the catabolic stress-mediated down-regulation of chondrocyte activity in OA.