Novel monitoring systems for consciousness and memory during anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ken  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90019638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOKAWA Tsunehisa  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80283109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳磁図 / 脳波 / 意識 / 記憶 / 痛み / fMRI / 麻酔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish novel bedside monitoring methods for consciousness, memory and pain during anesthesia, we observed brain activities(BA) by magnetoencephalography (MEG), because MEG results are easily applied to electroencephalography (EEG). First, we observed BA during spontaneous sleeping, and found the foci of spindle, theta and delta waves. These data are available to develop the new EEG monitoring methods for consciousness in the future, but we could not observe BA under general anesthesia, because the ethics committee did not allow the experiment. Second, we tried to find the specific changes of BA by memory formation or recollection. We found some changes related to memory, while these changes were not specific,. Third, we observed the changes caused by pain. We used harmless ice pack as pain stimulator and found pain-specific changes in the amygdala, hypocampus, insula and anterior cingulate gyrus. Some of these BA would contribute to establishment of pain monitoring system.