New treatment strategy of H2S for vascular endothelial damage due to stress-induced insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Michiko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70305019)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硫化水素 / ストレス / インスリン抵抗性 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
H2S was evaluated for therapeutic potential on stress-induced insulin resistance and vascular endothelial damage. Vascular endothelial damage is a major cause of organ failure in stress-induced insulin resistance. Whereas hydrogen sulfide often expressed in vascular endothelium, have various physiological activities, and attracted attention to arteriosclerosis, diabetes, and sepsis.
Burn rat was used as a model for critical disease. Burn injury was prepared to male SD rats, and L-cysteine a substrate of hydrogen sulfide production was administered by oral. The descending aorta after three days from the injury was sampled and subjected to the experiment. Hydrogen sulfide improved insulin resistance, further to suppress oxidative stress, it tended to improve vascular relaxation response. H2S can be expected as a potential therapeutic agent.