Analysis of orexin-receptor functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Tetsuro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00274788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takeshi  宮崎大学, 医学部・集中治療部, 助教 (80521707)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオレキシン / 麻酔 / 睡眠と覚醒 / モノアミン / グルタミン / オレキシン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) injection of orexin A(OXA) produces an increase in blood pressure and heart rate. The cardiovascular responses induced by i.c.v.-injection of OXA were mainly mediated by OX1-receptor rather than OX2-receptor. I.c.v.-injection of OXA increased NE and Glu mediated by OX1-receptor and OX2-receptor. These responses were inhibited by propofol and sevoflurane in a concentration dependent manner, but not by dexmedetomidine and ketamine, These results suggests that OXA increase NE and Glu in the prefrontal cortex mediated by GABAA receptor.