Effects of inhaled anesthetic on organ blood flow during mild hypo- and hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takakura Ko  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40206735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords周術期 / 体温 / セボフルラン / ノルアドレナリン / 臓器血流 / 軽度低体温 / 軽度高体温 / 血管収縮 / 血管拡張 / イソフルラン / ノルエピネフリン / 血管 / 血流再分布 / 低体温 / 高体温 / 血流分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the vasoreactive changes by the autonomic nerve transmitters and the internal organ blood flow changes by the general anesthesia at mild hyper- or hypothermia using rats. The vasoreactivity to norepinephrine attenuated at mild hyperthermia and increased at mild hypothermia in most blood vessels. The internal organ blood flow did not change at mild hyperthermia under the low-concentration of inhalated anesthetic sevoflurane, but renal blood flow decreased under the high-concentration of it. These results show that the slight temperature changes in the perioperative period change vasoreactivity to the autonomic nerve and the each internal organ blood flow.