The immunomodulatory effect of propofol on dendritic cell and immune response induced by dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50252672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Noriyuki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379162)
後藤 幸子  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20276710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords樹状細胞 / プロポフォール / 脂質懸濁液 / Th1/Th2 / 接触過敏症 / 鎮静薬 / Th1 / 心筋炎 / Th1型免疫応答 / 自己免疫 / インターフェロンγ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic cells (DCs), as antigen-presenting cells, play a key role in the induction and regulation of adaptive immune response. Propofol is reported to have immunomodulatory properties that affect immune cells. However, the effect of propofol on DCs has not been characterized. We examined the immunomodulatory properties of propofol on DC-mediated immune response. Propofol promoted the functional maturation of murine DCs and augmented DC induction of T helper 1 immunity in the whole mouse. In addition, it appears that the immunostimulatory effect of propofol is attributed to the component of lipid emulsion rather than anesthetic propofol itself.