Project/Area Number |
24592346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 血管平滑筋 / 筋原性収縮反応 / ショック / ペプチド / 腎保護 / 血管反応性 / 臍帯動脈 / マウス / アンギオテンシン / 手術 / 血管作動性ホルモン / ホルモン / 敗血症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The myogenic responses of vascular smooth muscle produces vasomotion in response to changes in vessel transmural pressure. In this study, we examined the effect of calcium antagonist on this myogenic responses in mice umbilical arteries. In this experiments, murine umbilical artery were cannulated and studied in vitro. A pressure servo-system maintained a constant transmural pressure. The diameter of the perfused vessel was constantly monitored and measured using a video camera and a video dimension analyzer . We further studied the effectiveness of human atrial natriuretic peptide (hANP) on management of acute kidney injury.Intravenous low dose of hANP was useful as acute kidney injury management in gastrointestinal perforation and ileus patients undergoing non-elective surgery. In additional in vitro experiments, we evaluated whether tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) affects the function and expression of the TTX-S NaV1.7 Na channel, which plays crucial roles in pain generation.