Molecular analysis of bone metastatic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2013-2014)
Osaka Medical College (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masako  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60437382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌性疼痛 / 骨転移 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analysis was performed using by dorsal root ganglions (DRG) of rat bone metastasis model. It was revealed that matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) 13 and P2x7 receptor were up-regulated in DRG with bone metastatic microenvironment. Cytokines such as IL-1 and TNF-a, abundant in bone metastatic foci, increased the MMP13 mRNA expression in organ cultured DRG. It was considered that up-regulated MMP13 expression accelerate the osteolysis, which in turn contribute tumor progression and development of pain. In addition, it was suggested that acidic microenvironment in tumor is one of the factors, which induced the expression of P2x7 receptors in DRG.