Mechanism of airway hyperresponsiveness after lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HANAZAKI MOTOHIKO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60379790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Yoshihiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00287848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / 肺 / 虚血再潅流傷害 / マイクロRNA / 麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that an airway hyperresponsiveness (AHR) was observed in the non-asthmatic recipients who received lung transplantation. The mechanism of AHR after lung transplantation is unclear, and various factors seem to be involved in. Sugammadex was expected to be useful for anesthetic management of patients with bronchial asthma. However, several cases of bronchospasm after administration of sugammadex were reported. We examined the effects of rocuronium-sugammadex clathrate on rat airway smooth muscle (ASM) contraction, and the clathrate had no effect on the function of ASM.
Next, lung ischemia-reperfusion (I-R) injury is the main problem in management of patients after lung transplantation surgery. We examined whether small G-protein RhoA and CPI-17 are involved in lung I-R injury in rats, because they have been shown to have a key role in airway hyper responsiveness. In this study, up-regulations of RhoA and CPI-17were shown in rat lung ischemia-reperfusion injury.