Project/Area Number |
24592369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATA Takeyoshi 産業医科大学, 大学病院, 病院長 (60128030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKURA Dan 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00596710)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経障害性疼痛 / 内因性カンナビノイド / アナンダマイド / 疼痛抑制機序の解明 / 新たな鎮痛薬開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effects of endocannabinoid, anandamide on receptors or ion channels related to mechanisms of pain electrophysiologically using Xenopus oocyte expression system to contribute the development of new analgesics for neuropathic pain. We found that anandamide inhibited voltage-gated sodium channels (Nav) functions. On the other hand, we demonstrated that anandamide enhanced the functions of TRPA1 receptor, one of temperature-sensitive receptors, and that plant essential oil, carvacrol which are agonist of TRPA1 receptor, suppressed Nav functions. These results would help to elucidate the mechanisms of pain relief by endocannabinoids.