The association between genetic variants identified by GWAS and prostate cancer risk and mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MOTOFUMI Suzuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (50401063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Masashi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20529044)
HOMMA Yukio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40165626)
OGAWA Seishi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60292900)
SATO Aiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70512573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Tomio  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (20232019)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Yutaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子解析 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the TMPRSS2 Met160Val polymorphism was significantly associated with clinical prostate cancer risk in a native Japanese population. Comparing with Val/Val genotype, age-adjusted odds ratios (95% CIs) were 1.418 (1.030-1.956) for Val/Met and 1.906 (1.230-2.979) for Met/Met genotype, respectively. The polymorphism was not associated with the risk of latent prostate cancer.
We also conducted a replication study on 55 genetic polymorphisms that were associated with prostate cancer susceptibility found by genome-wide association studies. We found only 6 polymorphisms that located on chromosome 8 were significant risk factor of clinical prostate cancer in a native Japanese population. These 6 polymorphisms were not associated with the risk of latent prostate cancer, either.