Functional analysis of magnetic nanoparticles and the related gene for prostate cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90273383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Taizo  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30162762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ナノ粒子 / 抗癌剤 / 癌 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetite nanoparticles (MgNPs), have a unique property of superparamagnetism and reactive oxygen specimens (ROS) production, which can enhance the delivery and treatment efficiency of anti-cancer drugs. In this study, we have shown that in vitro enhanced effects of bare/surface modified MgNPs combined with docetaxel in comparison with docetaxel in prostate cancer cells via different mechanisms. In addition, effect of MgNPs on zyxin expression may be related with ROS production.