| Project/Area Number |
24592385
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2013-2014) Kansai Medical University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takahiro 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80511881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Yosshiyuki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00582107)
YAMAZSAKI Toshinari 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00607749)
OGAWA Osamu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 質量分析 / NPC2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prostate cancer tissue sample was transplanted into male severe combined immune-deficient mice. This PDX mouse model was named KUCaP3. Sequential volume changes were observed before and after castration, and androgen receptor (AR) and prostate-specific antigen (PSA) expression were examined immunohistochemically. Proteomic analysis of cyst fluid and sera samples of KUCaP3 mice were analyzed by mass spectrometry (MS). Glandular formation capacity was examined by three-dimensional assay. KUCaP3 mice exhibited cyst formation, showed androgen-dependent growth, and expressed AR and PSA. Based on MS, 23 proteins of human origin were detected in two or more KUCaP3 samples, among which Niemann-Pick disease, type C2 (NPC2) was most abundant. Based on an immunohistochemical assay, NPC2 was downregulated in prostate cancerous tissue relative to non-cancerous tissue samples. After silencing endogenous NPC2 expression , prostate epithelial glandular formation was significantly suppressed.