Identification of mechanism of bladder cancer development with Ral associated molecular network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00582107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
大久保 和俊  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20511877)
今村 正明  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20594237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recognized that the activation of Ral induced by the down-regulation of RalGAPα2 had a possibility to be related to the bladder carcinogenesis, through suppressing Filamin A expression. We confirmed that the immunostaining intensity of Filamin A in human bladder cancer tissue was correlated with pathological aggressiveness and infiltration. Suppression of Filamin A led to reduced proliferation in bladder cancer cell lines, whereas we did not observe significant changes in cell migration and invasion. Filamin A did not affect the tumor growth and local invasion ability in subcutaneous and renal subcapsular xenograft models.