The role of pCAM, papillary renal cell carcinoma-related factor for developing novel molecular pathologic classification and differentiation-inducing therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Takashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (60304672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUIN Taro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (70128601)
KAMADA Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90304683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎癌 / 細胞接着因子 / 乳頭状腎癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Papillary cell adhesion molecule (pCAM) is a adhesion molecule of cell-cell and cell-basal lamina and expressing in only neuroendocrine tissue. We examined whether the pCAM was a key molecule of cell differentiation and pathological architecture in papillary renal cell carcinoma (RCC). A human RCC cell line, 786-O highly expressing pCAM was undifferentiated clear cell RCC. Downregulation of the pCAM expression made the 786-O tumor to be well differentiated papillary RCC in the kidney of athymic nude mouse. Re-expression of pCAM by site-directed mutagenesis method returned 786-O tumor to be undifferentiated clear cell RCC. We demonstrated the architectural transformation accompanied with changing epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) factors by PCR array 786O. In conclusions, the pCAM is a key molecule for papillary formation of RCC.