Project/Area Number |
24592401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Toshiki 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60444965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, その他部局, 学長 (30122047)
HAYASHI Yutaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
KAMISAWA Hideyuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00551277)
MIZUNO Kentaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 精巣 / 精子幹細胞 / 精巣腫瘍 / 停留精巣 / 精原幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyses comprehensive gene expressions in the testes of cryptorchid model rats and elucidate disease genes associated with testicular cancer, we performed following several experiments. We demonstrated as follows; (1) distribution and expression variations of UTF1, specific marker of spermatogonial stem cells, (2) specific expressions of Kdm5a, histone demethylase, and miR-135a in the testes of cryptorchid rats, (3) expression alterations of UTF1 in human testicular cancer tissues.