Detection of specific antibodies for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazumasa  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
SATOH Takefumi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286332)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 尿路上皮癌 / 蛋白解析 / 腫瘍マーカー / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム解析 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish the diagnostic tools for bladder cancer using patients’ samples including blood and urine. We detected many monoclonal and autoimmune antibodies for bladder cancer in pathologic tissues and serum. We also found that these proteins were associated with clinicopathologic findings and prognosis. For example, the expression of nestin in bladder cancer tissues was associated with higher pathologic stage and poorer prognosis. Serum S100A6 was significant higher in non-muscle invasive bladder cancer than in controls. In additions, autoimmune antibodies of MMP2 and calreticulin were significantly increased in patients with bladder cancer compared to in controls. We will plan to examine whether the rest of bladder specific proteins detected in this project would be matched in real world clinical scenario.