Does Boturinum Toxin regulate TRP channel of the urinary bladder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shoji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10313800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masayuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80197318)
MIYAMOTO Tatsuya  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80456459)
KIRA Satoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 診療助教 (10530115)
HANEDA Yaburu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20402068)
KOBAYASHI Hideki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50402053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords下部尿路機能障害 / 過活動膀胱 / 排尿機能 / TRPイオンチャネル / VNUT / 尿路 / TRP / Piezo / Clock / 排尿障害 / 夜間頻尿 / PIEZO / Boturinus toxin / 膀胱上皮 / 機械受容体 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP produced from urothelial cells have 2 functions. The 1st is to induce initial sensation of fullness of the urinary bladder, and 2nd is to improve compliance of the urinary bladder. We proved that urothelial cells can release ATP by exocytosis. This form of ATP release is regulated by VNUT (a vesicular nucleotide transporter). For example, VNUT-KO mice lack the initial sensation of fullness of the urinary bladder, reveal urinary frequent due to lower compliance of the urinary bladder than wild type, and do not urinate at similar locations as wild type. Among all parameter of urodynamic examination, only initial sensation of fullness of the urinary bladder shows a statistically significant negative correlation with quantitative expression of the urothelial cells.