Evaluation of sleep quantity and quality in older adults with nocturia by using a portable electroencephalogram acquisition device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2013-2014)
Nara Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Akihide  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40336871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00133207)
TORIMOTO Kazumasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10382293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠 / 高齢男性 / 夜間頻尿 / 排尿障害 / 睡眠脳波 / 地域高齢者 / 高齢者 / 睡眠障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate how urinary conditions influence the sleep state in older adults by using a portable EEG device.Sixty four subjects who were 60 years old or more and had one or more nocturia were enrolled. Sleep EEG was measured for at least two days in their home. We evaluated the correlations between sleep and nocturia factors in older adults.Fifty two subjects were ultimately examined. Sleep efficacy was influenced by Nocturia (2 times and more) in multivariate analysis. The length of slow wave sleep was influenced by Nocturia (2 times and more) and Maximum flow rate( (10ml/s and less)in multivariate analysis.
For the above reasons, not only the decrease of nocturia but the improvement of voiding difficulty were necessary to improve quality of sleep in elderly men with nocturia.