Study for a new measurement for the mammalian sperm oocyte-activation ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITO Chizuru  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80347054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20094097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Mamiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20181571)
YAMATOYA Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (80447309)
KAMIMURA Kyouko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (20422264)
MUTOH Tohru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
TOYAMA Yoshirou  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70009637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子 / 核周囲物質 / 中心体関連タンパク質 / 卵活性化 / Equatorin / ODF2 / MN13 / 不妊症 / 卵活性化能 / equatorin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the assessment of sperm oocyte-activation ability, we analyzed an acrosomal and perinuclear theca (PT)-related protein Equatorin and a centrosome scaffold component ODF2 using transgenic mice. We clarified the expression, localization and translocation route of Equatorin and ODF2c during the spermatogenesis and the fate of them in the fertilization process. We also showed that the distribution of Equatorin and PT substance MN13 in the sperm reflected the sperm fertilization ability by comparing sperm of infertile patients to those of fertile volunteers having children.