| Project/Area Number |
24592453
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Itsuko 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (70238682)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Takahiro 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (20419948)
KANEUCHI Masanori 長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60333613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | exosome / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / small RNA / エクソゾーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine whether plasma exosomal small RNA levels (exo-RNA) in early pregnancy can predict the onset of pregnancy-induced hypertension(PIH), we investigated exo-RNA in early pregnant women.Plasma samples were collected from singleton pregnant women (6-19 weeks of gestational age). Written informed consent was obtained from all participants of this study. Exosomal RNA extracted from plasma were analysed by Agilent 2100 Bioanalyzer.Three size of nucleotides (nt) area were identified in exo-RNA with Bioanalyzer electropherogram, and each peak areas were categorized as micro (10 to 40 nt), medium (41to 80 nt) and large (81 nt<) RNA.Exo- micro and medium RNA in women without PIH at 9-11 weeks of gestation were significantly higher than those at 6-8 weeks of gestation. Also longitudinal significant increase was observed in exo-RNA in women at 6-11 weeks of gestation.At 6-8 weeks of gestation, Exo- micro RNA in women with PIH was significantly higher than those without PIH (p-0.038).