Surveys of novel risk factors for perinatal depression: A large-scale cohort epidemiological research project and a claims data-based study in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Hidekazu  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40453310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIYAMA Shinichi  東北大学, 災害国際科学研究所, 教授 (90361071)
YOSHIDA Keiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (30174923)
Research Collaborator YAEGASHI Nobuo
OBARA Taku
NISHIGORI Toshie
SUGAWARA Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / 産後うつ / 東日本大震災 / レセプト研究 / ボンディング障害 / レセプトデータ / レセプト / コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In coastal areas of Miyagi and Iwate, damaged by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake,exposure to tsunami, the destruction of homes and dissatisfaction with living conditions were more likely to cause perinatal depression in women who delivered after the disaster.Percentage of women who gave birth and their spouses with scores ≧9 on the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale 1 month post discharge were 11.8% and 8.4%, respectively, and with scores ≧7 on the Mother-Infant Bonding Scale 1 month post discharge were 3.5% and 6.3%, respectively. The study evaluated the claims data of 8020 pregnant women from the Japan Medical Data Center. Percentage of prescription rates of psychotropic drugs is 3.43% during perinatal term, 10.3% within 7 days of delivery, and 0.59% for postnatal within a year.