Genetic studies for the young endometrial cancer with polycystic ovary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA KATSUNORI  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (50345500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 若年子宮内膜癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratio of endometrial cancer patients under the age of 40 years increased at our hospital. The frequency between 1990 and 1999 was 6.1%, but the frequency between 2010 and 2014 increased to 10.0%. On the other hand, polycystic ovaries observed in 15 cases (44.1%) among 34 young endometrial cancer patients that image findings were evaluable.
Well-recognized risk factors for developing endometrial cancer fall under two main categories. The first category encompasses conditions of excess estrogen, including obesity, polycystic ovarian syndrome, as well as exogenous exposure to unopposed estrogen therapy. The second risk category involves hereditary syndromes. We reported that the His 1058 C/T polymorphism at the tyrosine kinase domain of the insulin receptor gene had relation with the pathogenesis of lean (body mass index < 20) polycystic ovary syndrome patients in a Japanese population.