Studies of the spermatogenic cell-spesific expression of the exogenous gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHODA Tomoko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50345716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shuji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子導入 / 生殖細胞 / 精子形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the fertility treatment for the severe oligospermatozoa or azospermatozoa was improved by the intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI). However, the abnormality of male spermatogenesis will be hereditary to their next stage. In this case, if the treatment to get the normal sperm with the gene transfer to the testis is possible, the abnormal gene will not be inherited to the next generation. For this purpose, we try to gene transfer to the mice testis in vivo to get the normal sperm. The combination of the plasmid cDNA injection into seminiferous tubules and the electroporation (EP) has become an efficient and convenient assay system for spermatogenetic specific gene expression during spermatogenesis of mice. In this study, we evaluated the possibility of this technique using the fluorescent protein as a marker. Using this technique, it would be a useful method as a gene therapy for the abnormal sperm.