Lipid metabolism in preeclamptic placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Keiji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10324633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 英治  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10544950)
小西 郁生  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 酸化ストレス / statin / Nrf2 / 酸化LDL / Preeclampsia / LOX-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress and inflammation are considered to be deeply involved in preeclampsia.
The activation of Nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor2(Nrf2),a key transcriptional regulator against oxidative stress, was significantly suppressed in preeclamptic placentas. In vitro, Nrf2 activation was suppressed under hypoxic conditions, but it was augmented by statin. Nrf2 knockdown resulted in insufficient enhancement of antioxidant and cytoprotective genes under oxidative stress. In contrast, the Nrf2 signaling was augmented by statin. Reactive oxygen species(ROS) levels were observed treated with H2O2, while statin treatment significantly attenuated the H2O2-induced ROS levels.
Statin may have a potential therapeutic role for preeclampsia.