| Project/Area Number |
24592472
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IRAHARA Minoru 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20160070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Toshiya 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70294692)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / PCOS / テストステロン / ホルモン測定系 / 代謝異常 / 生活習慣病 / メトホルミン / インスリン抵抗性 / 排卵誘発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied endocrinological findings of PCOS to improve diagnosis efficasy and to select suitable treatment for individual patients. Results are follows. 1) Serum testosterone (T) level was elevated in 44.2% of patients, and seemed useful for the diagnosis in Japanese PCOS if it is measured by resent assay system. 2) As for difference among hormone assay systems, T assay systems were not identical. However, LH, FSH, PRL, estradiol and progesterone assay systems showed high relationships among corresponding assay systems. 3) Obesity, free T, androstenedione and ovarian volume were related to risk factors of metabolic syndrome (MBS) in PCOS. These factors would be useful for classification of subtype preventing MBS. 4) Obese or insulin resistant patients were responders of metformin therapy in PCOS, and suggested for metformin use as optional therapy in ovulation induction. These results would improve diagnosis, classification of subtype and suitable treatment selection in PCOS.