The role of miR-210 on arterial remodeling by exxtravillous trophoblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013-2014)
Saitama Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Atsuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIHARA Takeshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80286103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords絨毛細胞 / マイクロRNA / らせん動脈 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / マイクロアレイ / リモデリング異常 / ケモカイン / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞 / HTR-8/SVneo / microRNA / 低酸素 / 浸潤能 / miRNA135b / CXCL12 / microarray / 増殖能 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of numerous miRNAs in the trophoblasts changes under low oxygen conditions. The aim of this study was to identify those miRNAs and their target genes associated with the trophoblast invasion under low oxygen conditions. Culturing the extravillous trophoblast (EVT) cell line, HTR-8/SVneo, at 2% oxygen as compared to 20% oxygen suppressed trophoblast invasion that correlated with increased expression of microRNA-135b (miR-135b) and decreased expression of the its predicted target gene CXCL12. Overexpression of miR-135b suppressed CXCL12 mRNA expression and invasion of HTR-8/SVneo cells. Adding a neutralizing antibody against CXCL12 to the culture medium suppressed HTR-8/SVneo cell invasion. Reporter assays showed that the 3'UTR sequence of CXCL12 was directly targeted by miR-135b. Our results suggest that miR-135b and CXCL12 play important roles in modulating the EVT invasion under low oxygen conditions.