Analysis of endometrial cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50377397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Satoru  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 幹細胞 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous our study demonstrated that CD133+ enodometrial cancer cells showed tumorigenic and self-renewal ability, suggesting that CD133 was a potential CSC marker in endometrial cancer. In this study, we focused on multilineage differentiation and investigated an ability of endothelial differentiation in endometrial CSCs. Immunohistochemistry of subcutaneous xenografts showed that human endometrial tumors contained human vessels labeled by human-specific anti-CD31 antibodies. Endothelial tube formation assay (in vitro angiogenesis) revealed that isolated CD133+ endometrial cancer cells could show tube formation while CD133- cells could not. CD133+ cells expressed VEGFR-1 higher than CD133- cells. Furthermore, in vitro angiogenesis assay demonstrated hypoxic condition could promote and keep tube formation in CD133+ cells, but not CD133- cells.