Molecular biological mechanisms of tumor growth in uterine leiomyoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mikiko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70326049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Yohei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん分子病態研究部門, 部門長 (00254194)
平原 史樹  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30201734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAHARA Fumiki  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30201734)
MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40275053)
NAGASHIMA Yoji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
YAMANAKA Shoji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (80264604)
HATA Masaharu  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60285145)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / エリスロポエチン / 血管成熟 / 多血症 / Erythropoietin / Angiopoietin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some uterine leiomyoma stay small, while others may enlarge tremendously. Myomatous erythrocytosis syndrome is a rare complication of uterine leiomyoma caused by erythropoietin (EPO) that is produced by tumor cells. We hypothesize that EPO may act as a factor that stimulates the enlargement of leiomyomas and assessed the EPO expression in leiomyomas and investigated the effects of EPO on the tumor growth.
The mean EPO mRNA expression in the leiomyoma was higher than the corresponding normal myometrium by Real-time RT-PCR. A positive correlation of leiomyoma size and EPO mRNA expression was shown, suggesting the involvement of EPO in leiomyoma growth. Blood vessel maturity was also significantly increased in EPO-producing leiomyomas. As conclusions, EPO is produced in most of conventional leiomyomas and supports a model where EPO accelerates tumor growth, possibly by inducing vessel maturity. Our study suggests one possible mechanism by which some uterine leiomyomas reach a large size.